Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

Introduction and Application

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) described how Dsly-Emcity Sdn. Bhd. (Company No: 1370122-X) (“Emcity”) manages Personal Data which is in our possession or under our control.

 "Personal Data", is defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”), and currently refers to any information in respect of commercial transactions, that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information which is in our possession and includes any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the individual.

This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by us on our website at dsly-emcity.com (Website).

By engaging with our Website and any services we offer, you acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy in respect of the information collected about you. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Website and any services we offer. 

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email or push notification on the Website. While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy prior to the changes becoming effective, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically as your continued access of our Website or use of our services will signify your acceptance of the contents of this Privacy Policy or any subsequent changes made without reservation.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Malaysia. Without prejudice to your rights under any applicable laws, any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, including any question regarding their existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by the Courts of Malaysia and both you and we hereby unconditionally and irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Malaysia.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact us using the details here.

1. Information We Collect

Our use of the Website

We use our own Website to offer more to you the experience of convenient shopping. Information that we collect and manage using the Website for our own development and personalized of the services (New Data) belongs to us and is used, disclosed and protected according to this Privacy Policy. 

Information we collect about you

You are free to explore the Website without providing any Personal Data about yourself. We collect your Personal Data when you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, you may provide your Personal Data to us when you:

  • Register to use our services or open an Account with us
  • Filling in forms on our Website
  • Corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise
  • Carrying out a transactions through our Website
  • submitting a query, feedback or complaints
  • reporting a problem with our Website

This information you give us may include your name, national registration identification number, date of birth, sex, email address, billing address, bank account and payment information, phone number, and login and password details.

Information automatically collected from your computer

When you view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software and store it in log files. This information can include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the pages / files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is not linked to any of your Personal Data. We cannot identify you from this information. We use this information to provide general statistics regarding use of the websites and to provide you with a more effective service.

Information about you we collect from third parties

From time to time, we may receive Personal Data about you from third party sources including your employee / employer, publicly available sources such as social media websites, and from customer which we work closely with (customers to which we provide services which in turn provide services to you) in which event the third parties by submitting such Personal Data to us represent and warrant to us that they have obtained your consent for your Personal Data to be collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Policy.

Information about children

Our Websites are not intended for or targeted at minors fewer than 18 and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect data about children under 18. If you are under 18, you must not send any information about yourself to us or anyone else over internet. As a parent or legal guardian, you should not allow children under your care to submit Personal Data to Emcity. In the event that such Personal Data of a minor is disclosed to us, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s Personal Data and accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and take responsibility for his or her actions. You are advised to contact us immediately should you believe that we have collected information about a child under 18 so that we may delete the information.

2. How We Use Information We Collect

We use data to build better services. We use the information we collect from for the following purposes (“Purpose”):

To deliver our services

Like verifying your identity, sending you information when you engage our services, processing the Order you made or helping you to make an Order by suggesting products/items.

Maintain and improve our services

We use your information to ensure our services are working as intended such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to use. And we use your information to make improvements of our services to you - for example understanding your preference helps us improve features used across our services.

Develop new services

We use the information we collect in existing Website or services to help us develop new ones. For example, understanding how you shop helped us design and launch new features.

Provide personalized services, including content and ads

We use the information we collect to customize our services to you, including providing recommendations and personalized content.

Communicate with you

We use information we collect, like your email address and phone number, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you information to promote the use of our services or send information which we think may be of interest to you, like send you marketing communication relating to our business. Or we may let you know about upcoming changes or improvements to our services. And if you contact us, we’ll keep a record of your request in order to help solve any issues you might be facing.

Protect Emcity, our users, and the public

We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm Emcity, our users, or the public.

You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to receive marketing information from us. If you wish to do so, please click on the “Unsubscribe” option available on all marketing/newsletter emails that you may receive from us or contact us via phone at +6012-363 2480 (Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 5.30pm) or email to customerservice@dsly-emcity.com.

3. How We Share Information We Collect

Service providers

We employ other companies and people that we carefully selected to provide services to you, visitors of our websites and our corporate customer or seller, and may need to share your information with them (only to the extent necessary) to provide their support function or services to you. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

NOTE TO SELLER: Without obtaining prior permission from the buyer, the Personal Data collected through Emcity Website shall only be used for that transaction or for Emcity Marketplace related communication regarding the transaction only. Without obtaining express consent from the buyer, seller shall not add the Buyer to its marketing or mailing list.

Corporate events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by Emcity on the Websites and from our services. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Data, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Data.

Disclosure by law

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Data if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

4. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Emcity uses cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

When you visit our Website or use our services, we may store cookies on your computer. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our server transfer to the hard drive of your computer or mobile phone that allow our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your browser type.

The use of cookies is now an industry standard and you will find them used in most major websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received cookies, or to refuse to accept cookies. We suggest that you refer to your browse instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you configure your browsers so as not to receive any cookies, a certain level of functionality of our Website may be lost.

5. Use of Feedback or Chat Room

If you have completed a transaction through our Website, you will be directed to feedback on the products / items that you have received on which you can post your comment, opinion or experience. We may from time to time include chat rooms, message boards, or news groups on which you can post information too. Any information that you post in these areas becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Data as part of that information.

6. How We Protect Your Information

We have put in place various security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your Personal Data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

As internet and email communications are not a secure medium, we cannot accept any responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of your Personal Data, save in accordance with this Privacy Policy. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we will make reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Your Personal Data will be stored and backed up securely in a restricted and controlled location.

7. Third Party Link

Our Website may contain links to third party sites. We will always try to make it clear that when you are leaving our site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

8. Transferring Your Information outside of Malaysia

We may transfer, store and/or process your Personal Data outside Malaysia. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

9. Retention of Personal Data

We retain Personal Data for as long as you have an Account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for seven years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

The data that our seller collects by using the Emcity Website is retained according to their agreement or relevant agreements with you.

10. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Under PDPA, you have the rights to request access to, correct and/or update your Personal Data unless compliance of such request is specifically refused under the laws.

You are responsible to provide us with accurate and complete Personal Data. If any of your Personal Data has changed or is incomplete or not up-to-date, or that you would like to review or change the details you have supplied with us, please contact us in the manner as described below.

11. How to Contact Us

If you would like to contact us with regard to any inquiries, complaints, to limit the processing of your Personal Data or to request access to, correction of and/or to update your Personal Data, please contact us via the following contact information:

Address
No. 2006, Lorong Sidang Omar, Off Jalan Penghulu Abbas, Bukit Baru,
75150 Hang Tuah Jaya, Melaka.

Telephone No. : +6012-363 2480

Email Address : enquiry@dsly-emcity.com

12. Precedence

The English version of this Privacy Policy shall take precedence over the Malay version should there be any conflict between the two.

Last Modified: 10th September 2020

Your Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0